Post by StevePulaski on Jan 1, 2013 15:00:23 GMT -5
2011 left me with a warm sense of optimism in my stomach for the future of cinema. We had so many brilliant releases, mainstream and independent, that it was almost impossible to account for all of them in a top ten list. I wound up extending both my favorite and least favorite lists by five just for the sole purpose to account for more films that I felt deserved recognition in their appropriate areas. I even had to make a list featuring what I found to be the "underrated" films of the year, since there were so many great pictures that didn't seem to find an audience. By the halfway point in 2012, my hope was turning a tad sour. When I saw a good film, I wasn't floored by it, and when I saw a bad film, I was just disgusted. That was until the third quarter, when week after week, I was given some of the best films I've seen in years. I'm actually quite nervous about the Oscars this year, for they could not account for all the gold that was released this year properly. 2012 wasn't as grand of a year as 2011, but few years finish with the gleaming, unstoppable finale that 2012 has.
In total, I've seen 118 films that have been released this year, more than half, I suspect, in the theater. I've selected twenty-five films below that either stand out as the best, the worst, or the decent pictures 2012 has offered us.
My Top Ten Favorite Films of 2012
1. Samsara: Words can not describe the beauty and the impact Ron Fricke's mesmerizing Samsara has on the eager, intellectual viewer. It is a picture of incomprehensible style and gorgeousness, shot over the course of several years on twenty-five different countries. Less than ten words are spoken throughout this whole film, and yet there is scarcely a day goes by that I do not reflect on its beauty and its message. I write in my original review, "Fricke paints Samsara, which is Sanskrit for "the ever turning wheel of life," as a film that sometimes can laud human activity and then turn around and condemn it. It is predominately a loose picture, that wants you to search for meaning in its images, but[...]we can see the images represent something and there's enough ambiguity that we are able to extract many different messages from the source material and are able to provide sufficient evidence to back up our claims." The film will be released on DVD January 8, 2013. I hope that everyone reading this will make a conscious, respectable effort to watch one of the most intellectually stimulating and emotionally stunning films of the last decade.
My review of Samsara, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3344&page=1
2. Life of Pi: After watching Samsara, I assumed that I'd never see another film as beautiful or as deeply concerned with its look and feel than that one. Life of Pi does not surpass it in its beauty, but it comes achingly close. Ang Lee has successfully adapted a seemingly "unfilmable" novel, and has worked the imagery, the story, and the characters to be the most emotional picture of the year. With a fearless performance by newcomer Suraj Sharma and an honest, realistic look at the relationship between a boy and a tiger, both deserted after shipwreck on a small lifeboat in the middle of the ocean, if this film does not win an award for its beauty or its performances, it will go down as one of cinema's biggest shams.
My review of Life of Pi, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3439&page=1
3. Teddy Bear: I'm very happy I could incorporate Mads Matthiesen's Teddy Bear on my list of favorites for the 2012. It seems like the kind of film I would've foolishly overlooked until next year and then could not add it or make any adjustments to my yearly list. The same thing happened with A Separation, which I would go on to dub one of 2011's top five films. Teddy Bear gives us a simple, deep look into the life of a lonely bodybuilder, whose rough and rigid exterior can not hide a feeble, hurting interior as he slogs away day after day, loveless and bound by the clutches of his demanding, overcompensating mother. Kim Kold offers one of the performances of the year as Dennis, our main character, and his mother, Elsebeth Steentoft, perfectly accentuates her character in a subtle, realistic manner that does not off-put nor over-reach the idea of a domineering mother figure in an adult's life. Truly wonderful foreign filmmaking here.
My review of Teddy Bear, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3460&page=1
4. The Intouchables: I would still be hardpressed, even in January 2013, to think of my favorite scene of the entire year from any film, but one that continues to run through me like a wildfire is the scene from Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano's The Intouchables, showing François Cluzet and Omar Sy speeding to the "hospital" on the freeway jamming and singing to Earth, Wind, and Fire's infectious "September." The scene provides us with the same snappy, consistently funny cuteness that plagues The Intouchables, a wholesome drama about a quadriplegic and the black caretaker he hires to care for him, even though he only wants his signature so that he can continue receiving welfare. It reminded me of an experience you do because you feel obligated to or you are forced to go about doing, but then life catches up with you and you realize you did an important, noble thing. The Intouchables went on to be one of the highest grossing French films ever made, but sadly in the U.S., it didn't even gross $1 million dollars.
My review of The Intouchables, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=perfect&action=display&thread=3256
5. Moonrise Kingdom: I made the split, on-the-dime decision to view every Wes Anderson movie this past June and accomplished it right in time to watch Moonrise Kingdom at the end of the month, seeing as it was lucky enough to get a release near me thanks to its consistent popularity with critics and audiences. For a good month I was obsessed with Wes Anderson's style and even if I didn't like it, it didn't stop me from trying to examine it to make an attempt to admire it more. Moonrise Kingdom is one of his strongest works, shedding light on the whimsicality, quirkiness, and uncertainty of young adolescent life, and erects its own little world all around it. The location shots are just gorgeous, photographed through the iconic Wes Anderson lens of perfectness (or "pretentiousness" for some of you), and the music choices, above all, combined with the stellar, immersing performances make this a brilliant sleeper hit.
My review of Moonrise Kingdom, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=reviews&action=display&thread=3176
6. Argo: Argo is a hard film to make with the level of professionalism that it achieves, yet Ben Affleck, a man once associated with mediocrity and mockery, makes this drama/thriller work from beginning to end, combining a wealth of grand talent, truly suspenseful sequences, wry wit with potent satire, and a truly enigmatic eye for detail and craft. I went on to rewrite parts of my three and a half star review and modify it to a four star review. It truly deserves it.
My review of Argo, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3448&page=1
7. Flight: Robert Zemeckis' Flight has gotten called out for having an ending too obvious and schmaltzy for its own good. An ending clearly attached to garner sympathy votes from a so-easily smitten Academy. Initially, I agreed with this statement, upon writing my four star review, but the more I think about it, the more I feel the ending kind of works in the regard for closure. Yet this is a small little detail in the grandiose case of Flight, which is a spectacular drama, taking a microscope and directly examining the heart of addiction and substance abuse at first hand, with a thrilling and honest performance by Denzel Washington, an airplane pilot who amidst struggling with alcohol and drug dependency, saves dozens of lives by pulling off an impossible emergency tactic on a seemingly doomed aircraft. Not only does it pose a fabulous question of ethics, but also works in the sense that it fools people into thinking it's a tiresome courtroom drama when it's actually a deep, intimate character study. Another difficult film to make that never trips below its level of professionalism.
My review of Flight, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3418&page=1
8. Cloud Atlas: There will be a plethora of bitter detractors who say Cloud Atlas is nothing more than a pompous exercise in deeply pretentious filmmaking and is a heavy-handed mess of stories haphazardly blended into a film the weight of a lion. Whatever. I found almost every bit of Cloud Atlas immersing and thrilling, because of the mature way it handles its idea of transcendentalism and the idea of how karmic revenge plays into all our lives. It features some of the best makeup effects in years that demand recognition from the Academy come February and feature a laundry list of talented performances cementing the fact that they're excellent actors by having them cross the lines of sex and race. Your best bet is to go in with the mindset of enjoying it rather than simply dissecting it.
My review of Cloud Atlas, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3400&page=1
9. Lincoln: Not long ago, a friend came up to me and asked me if I had seen Lincoln. I informed him I had and found it to be one of the best pictures of the year. "Really? I feel asleep. It was too boring," he casually told me. This is not an uncommon reaction, apparently, as I have heard a multitude of the same complaints online and from other close friends. When you go into a film called Lincoln, directed by Steven Spielberg, who, no matter what any cynic will say, I find to be one of the worthy godfathers of cinema, you should know what you're getting into and you should know that you will not see something cheap, disposable, or even so much as enthralling in an actioneer sense. You will see a thorough character study on the man himself, and also, the issue of the thirteenth amendment. I do not disagree that at times the film is a task to watch, but to sit through the entire 150 minutes, you will be awarded with the richly crafted, superbly detailed elements of cinema in one healthy, fulfilling package.
My review of Lincoln, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3432&page=1
10. Red Hook Summer: I conclude with a film not many have seen, unsurprisingly, and that is Spike Lee's riveting Red Hook Summer, which serves as a long-awaited "return to form" for the director as he has tested the water with war films and documentaries these last few years. Red Hook Summer fearlessly details the inherent generation gap, between a nation once adhering to the word of God and the one currently adhering to the word of the iPad. The film centers on a young boy, who is sent to live with his grandfather in Brooklyn, New York for the entire summer. His grandfather is a devout preacher in the slums of the Brooklyn area, delivering fiery sermons and deeply religious lectures to his patrons and fellow god-fearing friends. Lee is essentially doing the "trial and error" method of filmmaking, where he will throw as many things as he can against a wall just to discover what sticks and what doesn't. There's one particular twist the film throws in rather late and the game and unfortunately can not look past it, yet it doesn't derail a near-perfectly human experience.
My review of Red Hook Summer, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3423&page=1
Other honorable mentions of the year - in no particular order: Bernie, Compliance, God Bless America, Hope Springs, Indie Game: The Movie, Killer Joe, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, The Pill, Safety Not Guaranteed, and Wreck-It Ralph.
In total, I've seen 118 films that have been released this year, more than half, I suspect, in the theater. I've selected twenty-five films below that either stand out as the best, the worst, or the decent pictures 2012 has offered us.
My Top Ten Favorite Films of 2012
1. Samsara: Words can not describe the beauty and the impact Ron Fricke's mesmerizing Samsara has on the eager, intellectual viewer. It is a picture of incomprehensible style and gorgeousness, shot over the course of several years on twenty-five different countries. Less than ten words are spoken throughout this whole film, and yet there is scarcely a day goes by that I do not reflect on its beauty and its message. I write in my original review, "Fricke paints Samsara, which is Sanskrit for "the ever turning wheel of life," as a film that sometimes can laud human activity and then turn around and condemn it. It is predominately a loose picture, that wants you to search for meaning in its images, but[...]we can see the images represent something and there's enough ambiguity that we are able to extract many different messages from the source material and are able to provide sufficient evidence to back up our claims." The film will be released on DVD January 8, 2013. I hope that everyone reading this will make a conscious, respectable effort to watch one of the most intellectually stimulating and emotionally stunning films of the last decade.
My review of Samsara, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3344&page=1
2. Life of Pi: After watching Samsara, I assumed that I'd never see another film as beautiful or as deeply concerned with its look and feel than that one. Life of Pi does not surpass it in its beauty, but it comes achingly close. Ang Lee has successfully adapted a seemingly "unfilmable" novel, and has worked the imagery, the story, and the characters to be the most emotional picture of the year. With a fearless performance by newcomer Suraj Sharma and an honest, realistic look at the relationship between a boy and a tiger, both deserted after shipwreck on a small lifeboat in the middle of the ocean, if this film does not win an award for its beauty or its performances, it will go down as one of cinema's biggest shams.
My review of Life of Pi, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3439&page=1
3. Teddy Bear: I'm very happy I could incorporate Mads Matthiesen's Teddy Bear on my list of favorites for the 2012. It seems like the kind of film I would've foolishly overlooked until next year and then could not add it or make any adjustments to my yearly list. The same thing happened with A Separation, which I would go on to dub one of 2011's top five films. Teddy Bear gives us a simple, deep look into the life of a lonely bodybuilder, whose rough and rigid exterior can not hide a feeble, hurting interior as he slogs away day after day, loveless and bound by the clutches of his demanding, overcompensating mother. Kim Kold offers one of the performances of the year as Dennis, our main character, and his mother, Elsebeth Steentoft, perfectly accentuates her character in a subtle, realistic manner that does not off-put nor over-reach the idea of a domineering mother figure in an adult's life. Truly wonderful foreign filmmaking here.
My review of Teddy Bear, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3460&page=1
4. The Intouchables: I would still be hardpressed, even in January 2013, to think of my favorite scene of the entire year from any film, but one that continues to run through me like a wildfire is the scene from Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano's The Intouchables, showing François Cluzet and Omar Sy speeding to the "hospital" on the freeway jamming and singing to Earth, Wind, and Fire's infectious "September." The scene provides us with the same snappy, consistently funny cuteness that plagues The Intouchables, a wholesome drama about a quadriplegic and the black caretaker he hires to care for him, even though he only wants his signature so that he can continue receiving welfare. It reminded me of an experience you do because you feel obligated to or you are forced to go about doing, but then life catches up with you and you realize you did an important, noble thing. The Intouchables went on to be one of the highest grossing French films ever made, but sadly in the U.S., it didn't even gross $1 million dollars.
My review of The Intouchables, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=perfect&action=display&thread=3256
5. Moonrise Kingdom: I made the split, on-the-dime decision to view every Wes Anderson movie this past June and accomplished it right in time to watch Moonrise Kingdom at the end of the month, seeing as it was lucky enough to get a release near me thanks to its consistent popularity with critics and audiences. For a good month I was obsessed with Wes Anderson's style and even if I didn't like it, it didn't stop me from trying to examine it to make an attempt to admire it more. Moonrise Kingdom is one of his strongest works, shedding light on the whimsicality, quirkiness, and uncertainty of young adolescent life, and erects its own little world all around it. The location shots are just gorgeous, photographed through the iconic Wes Anderson lens of perfectness (or "pretentiousness" for some of you), and the music choices, above all, combined with the stellar, immersing performances make this a brilliant sleeper hit.
My review of Moonrise Kingdom, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=reviews&action=display&thread=3176
6. Argo: Argo is a hard film to make with the level of professionalism that it achieves, yet Ben Affleck, a man once associated with mediocrity and mockery, makes this drama/thriller work from beginning to end, combining a wealth of grand talent, truly suspenseful sequences, wry wit with potent satire, and a truly enigmatic eye for detail and craft. I went on to rewrite parts of my three and a half star review and modify it to a four star review. It truly deserves it.
My review of Argo, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3448&page=1
7. Flight: Robert Zemeckis' Flight has gotten called out for having an ending too obvious and schmaltzy for its own good. An ending clearly attached to garner sympathy votes from a so-easily smitten Academy. Initially, I agreed with this statement, upon writing my four star review, but the more I think about it, the more I feel the ending kind of works in the regard for closure. Yet this is a small little detail in the grandiose case of Flight, which is a spectacular drama, taking a microscope and directly examining the heart of addiction and substance abuse at first hand, with a thrilling and honest performance by Denzel Washington, an airplane pilot who amidst struggling with alcohol and drug dependency, saves dozens of lives by pulling off an impossible emergency tactic on a seemingly doomed aircraft. Not only does it pose a fabulous question of ethics, but also works in the sense that it fools people into thinking it's a tiresome courtroom drama when it's actually a deep, intimate character study. Another difficult film to make that never trips below its level of professionalism.
My review of Flight, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=perfect&thread=3418&page=1
8. Cloud Atlas: There will be a plethora of bitter detractors who say Cloud Atlas is nothing more than a pompous exercise in deeply pretentious filmmaking and is a heavy-handed mess of stories haphazardly blended into a film the weight of a lion. Whatever. I found almost every bit of Cloud Atlas immersing and thrilling, because of the mature way it handles its idea of transcendentalism and the idea of how karmic revenge plays into all our lives. It features some of the best makeup effects in years that demand recognition from the Academy come February and feature a laundry list of talented performances cementing the fact that they're excellent actors by having them cross the lines of sex and race. Your best bet is to go in with the mindset of enjoying it rather than simply dissecting it.
My review of Cloud Atlas, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3400&page=1
9. Lincoln: Not long ago, a friend came up to me and asked me if I had seen Lincoln. I informed him I had and found it to be one of the best pictures of the year. "Really? I feel asleep. It was too boring," he casually told me. This is not an uncommon reaction, apparently, as I have heard a multitude of the same complaints online and from other close friends. When you go into a film called Lincoln, directed by Steven Spielberg, who, no matter what any cynic will say, I find to be one of the worthy godfathers of cinema, you should know what you're getting into and you should know that you will not see something cheap, disposable, or even so much as enthralling in an actioneer sense. You will see a thorough character study on the man himself, and also, the issue of the thirteenth amendment. I do not disagree that at times the film is a task to watch, but to sit through the entire 150 minutes, you will be awarded with the richly crafted, superbly detailed elements of cinema in one healthy, fulfilling package.
My review of Lincoln, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3432&page=1
10. Red Hook Summer: I conclude with a film not many have seen, unsurprisingly, and that is Spike Lee's riveting Red Hook Summer, which serves as a long-awaited "return to form" for the director as he has tested the water with war films and documentaries these last few years. Red Hook Summer fearlessly details the inherent generation gap, between a nation once adhering to the word of God and the one currently adhering to the word of the iPad. The film centers on a young boy, who is sent to live with his grandfather in Brooklyn, New York for the entire summer. His grandfather is a devout preacher in the slums of the Brooklyn area, delivering fiery sermons and deeply religious lectures to his patrons and fellow god-fearing friends. Lee is essentially doing the "trial and error" method of filmmaking, where he will throw as many things as he can against a wall just to discover what sticks and what doesn't. There's one particular twist the film throws in rather late and the game and unfortunately can not look past it, yet it doesn't derail a near-perfectly human experience.
My review of Red Hook Summer, stevethemovieman.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=reviews&thread=3423&page=1
Other honorable mentions of the year - in no particular order: Bernie, Compliance, God Bless America, Hope Springs, Indie Game: The Movie, Killer Joe, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, The Pill, Safety Not Guaranteed, and Wreck-It Ralph.