Post by StevePulaski on Dec 24, 2011 17:45:32 GMT -5
I have said it before and I won't hesitate to say it again; 2011 has been one of the best years for film in a long time. I can't remember seeing such a collection of inspiring, well-done, colorful, and enigmatic films of all different genres since 2001. Because of the hefty competition for this year I have extended the "Favorite," "Worst," and "Decent" lists by five and have added an "Underrated" list seeing as this year had a plethora of films that either got lost in the shuffle, were neglected because of their limited nature, or shunned because of poor reviews and baggage. I will also start a new trend of compiling all the end of the year lists into one convenient section instead of separating them like I previously did. Without further ado, here is my list of my favorite, the worst, the decent, and the underrated films of 2011.
My Top Fifteen Favorite Films of 2011
1. The Descendants: I stated before that The Descendants was my personal introduction to the films by Alexander Payne, and since then, I have added multiple films by him on my Netflix waiting to be watched. The Descendants is an amazing, brutally honest work of art from 2011, and Clooney should definitely get the Oscar nomination and the award for Best Actor after putting himself in the difficult shoes of a father who is tackling work head on and is trying to raise his rebellious children all when his wife is in the hospital. The setting of Hawaii is shown to be what it really is rather than what it commercializes, and some of the smallest characters aren't even near the caricatures one would be led to believe. The Descendants is truly 2011's best drama and my favorite film of the year.
2. The Artist: Being that The Artist is in black and white and features little to no talking at all, many moviegoers will dismiss the film for its sketchy idea. The Artist is not the cutesy, dry silent drama in the wrong era that you'd like to believe. It is in fact an extraordinary time capsule of when movies weren't merely a game of money, but an all out, well-played adventure involving amazing physical actors and thrilling scenes of peril that might have you reaching for something bigger to hold onto. This is a brilliant and wonderful homage and revival to the cinema that has been gone far too long.
3. The Tree of Life: If there is a word that could sum up the films for 2011 it's "ambitious." We've had many movies that knew they weren't going to be a big hit at the box office still take the risk of incorporating a large budget and big name actors. The Tree of Life is a film that comes entirely from the creative and open mind of Terrence Malick, one of Hollywood's most eclectic and mysterious directors. From the amazing coming of age shots between Brad Pitt and his three sons, to shots of Jessica Chastain's angelic grace, to shots of Earth's formation and the very first sequences of sympathy, The Tree of Life accepts the challenge of being completely out of the ordinary and embraces it, adding fuel to its imagination and a skip to its walk. This is 2011's film of astonishment and bravery.
4. Hugo: Scorsese has established that he can make anything and everything by adapting a book made up of mostly illustrations to a beautiful and majestic epic in 3D. Hugo deserves the Best Visual Effects award hands down, and earns the title "Best 3D Film Yet." Most of us have seen how 3D can be used as a gimmick, but similar to Avatar, Hugo shows us what the medium can do to enhance a film and its environment. Scorsese beautifully recreates a 1930's Paris with the help of some excellent CGI work and some of the most lively film characters I've ever seen in a kids film. Hugo will appeal to some kid, not all, as it has a hefty lesson in old-fashioned filmmaking and the silent era, much like The Artist. But those who will give the film a chance will find more than just a beautiful backdrop. They'll find characters, dialog, and wit to compliment its compelling storytelling.
5. Winnie the Pooh: I said very early in the year I wouldn't be surprised if Winnie the Pooh would top my list of favorites for 2011. I was a little off, but still found room to include the lovable gem. Unfortunately, the film managed to collect a very meager revenue because of its hefty competition with Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 opening the same weekend. Still, the film is nothing shy of whimsical and magnificent. The voice acting is superb, the animation is gentle, warm, and unobtrusive, and the vibe of the original cartoon and storybooks bleeds through the whole thing. This is truly the side of Disney not seen in years.
6. The Way: I've been anticipating Emilio Estevez's The Way for close to three years, but feared that my local theater would look over the film and not choose to carry it. Thankfully, my theater is very welcoming to independent films which is why many of the films I've seen this year (The Art of Getting By, Atlas Shrugged: Part I, and Young Adult) reign from the independent side of cinema. The Way is an emotional drama centering around a man who chooses to walk the five-hundred mile Camino de Santiago to remember his son who died while en route to the church at the end of the journey. This film will definitely play with your emotions and will hopefully garner more buzz in future years.
7. 50/50: It saddens me to see that 50/50 is getting the good ol' mis-marketing treatment when it comes to Dvd in January. It's being played as a comedy with the line "from the guys who brought you Superbad" stamped right on the cover. This reminds me a lot of Adventureland, a film in 2009 that was marketed as a laugh-out-loud comedy, when in reality, it was a heavy coming of age drama. 50/50 is another tear-jerker, especially in one of the last scenes in the film. Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Seth Rogen strike up impeccable chemistry and neither of them ever hit a wrong note in their acting. I consider this extremely underrated considering that both actors are known for their off the wall comedy antics, yet the film failed to achieve the financial status of "a big success."
8. Life in a Day: Looking past the shady elements of the film, I can honestly say, another ambitious piece of art of 2011 is Life in a Day. The project was created via Youtube where people across the whole world could film themselves on July 24, 2010 and submit their video to the Life in a Day Youtube page where they'd have a chance at being part of the extraordinary movement. Yes, the crowdsourcing element of the film is a little lucrative to the wrong people. I mentioned in my review that it is a shame that the people who were a part of the video, as far as my knowledge, don't see a dime of what the film makes even though without them and the whole internet aspect of the film this wouldn't have come about. Still, Kevin Macdonald and Ridley Scott need to be commended for executing an ambitious and unique idea that was previously unprecedented.
9. The Art of Getting By: This marks the second time I have been the only person, accompanied by my mom, in a theater next to Black Christmas in 2006 (which was with my uncle). The Art of Getting By was a different kind of independent film boasting the question "what is the point?" by its lead Freddie Highmore, who shows that over the years he has developed into a mature and artsy person. With Emma Roberts as his accomplice in the film, they ignite some incredible teenage chemistry and the whole effect will have people smiling and reminiscing on their childhood. Some will also wish they had a boy like Highmore or a girl like Roberts in their life. I know I did.
10. Super 8: Super 8 is a mix of everything classic and nostalgic as it clearly borrows inspiration from films like E.T., The Goonies, and Jaws. Yes, it's a little choppy in its storytelling, but the nostalgia builds in the air, and you can't help but smile at some of the sweet sentimental moments throughout. The ending is a little disappointing, but thankfully, can't overshadow the great film we all witnessed.
11. Cedar Rapids: Here's a comedy that is subtle in its presentation and big on its laughs. Cedar Rapids has enormous wit and a terrific cast of Hangover star Ed Helms and Walk Hard man John C. Reilly. I always wondered what would happen if America saw this film instead of a raucous, no-limits comedy like The Hangover. Would Americans have a different sense of humor? Would quotes from the film be uttered more and more often? Would we have a sequel. It's all "would's" and "should's." Still, Cedar Rapids is one of 2011's strongest comedies.
12. Tabloid: This is, again, my introduction to another filmmaker. This time Errol Morris. Morris successfully makes one of the most mature, well-crafted documentaries I've ever seen. Using his infamous Interrotron to get the most out of his subjects, Morris sets out to uncover "The Mormon sex in chains case" where a woman named Joyce McKinney allegedly kidnapped a Mormon missionary, tied him to a bed, and sexually assaulted him. Are the subjects telling the truth? I don't really think Morris knows or cares. He just wants them to tell their story the way they want it to be told. Not manipulative, not biased, just their own personal way of stating it. Tabloid is 2011's most grand documentary.
13. Final Destination 5: What list would be complete without a horror film? Final Destination 5 is a much needed revival to the long running horror franchise that started eleven years ago. The fourth sequel, misleadingly titled The Final Destination, was a mediocre installment that, without 3D, would've easily been a colossal miscalculation. Thankfully, the title was incorrect, as I suspected, and Final Destination 5 was erected pulling the franchise back to its feet. The 3D is fantastic, yet, gimmicky after watching Hugo. The deaths are gory and dark, just like they should be. And the character development is back even if a little bit wooden. How many horror franchises can you say struck a home-run on their fifth film?
14. Win Win: Here is a wonderful character study that centers around wrestling coach Mike Flaherty, played by Paul Giamatti, and his efforts to improve his mediocre team and give an unfortunate teen boy a new home. Fueled by a wonderful script, even if it's full of ambiguous metaphors, exuberant actors, and a pleasant vibe, Win Win is, yet again, one of 2011's underrated gems.
15. Atlas Shrugged: Part I: Further cementing 2011 was a year of ambitious films, here is Atlas Shrugged: Part I, the long awaited film adaptation of Ayn Rand's controversial novel from the mid-fifties. At first glance, this is a low budget take on a huge novel, sped up to fit its one hundred minute run time. When closely examined it is a blunt, daring film with educated lessons on the philosophies of Libertarianism and Objectivism. The actors, all character actors who have recognizable faces but names that fail to ring a bell, all do a fine job at handling the script, and the film itself bares a surprising resemblance to the world we live in now. After all this film has been through, I can only hope that it gets the well needed parts two and three it rightfully deserves.
My Top Fifteen Favorite Films of 2011
1. The Descendants: I stated before that The Descendants was my personal introduction to the films by Alexander Payne, and since then, I have added multiple films by him on my Netflix waiting to be watched. The Descendants is an amazing, brutally honest work of art from 2011, and Clooney should definitely get the Oscar nomination and the award for Best Actor after putting himself in the difficult shoes of a father who is tackling work head on and is trying to raise his rebellious children all when his wife is in the hospital. The setting of Hawaii is shown to be what it really is rather than what it commercializes, and some of the smallest characters aren't even near the caricatures one would be led to believe. The Descendants is truly 2011's best drama and my favorite film of the year.
2. The Artist: Being that The Artist is in black and white and features little to no talking at all, many moviegoers will dismiss the film for its sketchy idea. The Artist is not the cutesy, dry silent drama in the wrong era that you'd like to believe. It is in fact an extraordinary time capsule of when movies weren't merely a game of money, but an all out, well-played adventure involving amazing physical actors and thrilling scenes of peril that might have you reaching for something bigger to hold onto. This is a brilliant and wonderful homage and revival to the cinema that has been gone far too long.
3. The Tree of Life: If there is a word that could sum up the films for 2011 it's "ambitious." We've had many movies that knew they weren't going to be a big hit at the box office still take the risk of incorporating a large budget and big name actors. The Tree of Life is a film that comes entirely from the creative and open mind of Terrence Malick, one of Hollywood's most eclectic and mysterious directors. From the amazing coming of age shots between Brad Pitt and his three sons, to shots of Jessica Chastain's angelic grace, to shots of Earth's formation and the very first sequences of sympathy, The Tree of Life accepts the challenge of being completely out of the ordinary and embraces it, adding fuel to its imagination and a skip to its walk. This is 2011's film of astonishment and bravery.
4. Hugo: Scorsese has established that he can make anything and everything by adapting a book made up of mostly illustrations to a beautiful and majestic epic in 3D. Hugo deserves the Best Visual Effects award hands down, and earns the title "Best 3D Film Yet." Most of us have seen how 3D can be used as a gimmick, but similar to Avatar, Hugo shows us what the medium can do to enhance a film and its environment. Scorsese beautifully recreates a 1930's Paris with the help of some excellent CGI work and some of the most lively film characters I've ever seen in a kids film. Hugo will appeal to some kid, not all, as it has a hefty lesson in old-fashioned filmmaking and the silent era, much like The Artist. But those who will give the film a chance will find more than just a beautiful backdrop. They'll find characters, dialog, and wit to compliment its compelling storytelling.
5. Winnie the Pooh: I said very early in the year I wouldn't be surprised if Winnie the Pooh would top my list of favorites for 2011. I was a little off, but still found room to include the lovable gem. Unfortunately, the film managed to collect a very meager revenue because of its hefty competition with Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 opening the same weekend. Still, the film is nothing shy of whimsical and magnificent. The voice acting is superb, the animation is gentle, warm, and unobtrusive, and the vibe of the original cartoon and storybooks bleeds through the whole thing. This is truly the side of Disney not seen in years.
6. The Way: I've been anticipating Emilio Estevez's The Way for close to three years, but feared that my local theater would look over the film and not choose to carry it. Thankfully, my theater is very welcoming to independent films which is why many of the films I've seen this year (The Art of Getting By, Atlas Shrugged: Part I, and Young Adult) reign from the independent side of cinema. The Way is an emotional drama centering around a man who chooses to walk the five-hundred mile Camino de Santiago to remember his son who died while en route to the church at the end of the journey. This film will definitely play with your emotions and will hopefully garner more buzz in future years.
7. 50/50: It saddens me to see that 50/50 is getting the good ol' mis-marketing treatment when it comes to Dvd in January. It's being played as a comedy with the line "from the guys who brought you Superbad" stamped right on the cover. This reminds me a lot of Adventureland, a film in 2009 that was marketed as a laugh-out-loud comedy, when in reality, it was a heavy coming of age drama. 50/50 is another tear-jerker, especially in one of the last scenes in the film. Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Seth Rogen strike up impeccable chemistry and neither of them ever hit a wrong note in their acting. I consider this extremely underrated considering that both actors are known for their off the wall comedy antics, yet the film failed to achieve the financial status of "a big success."
8. Life in a Day: Looking past the shady elements of the film, I can honestly say, another ambitious piece of art of 2011 is Life in a Day. The project was created via Youtube where people across the whole world could film themselves on July 24, 2010 and submit their video to the Life in a Day Youtube page where they'd have a chance at being part of the extraordinary movement. Yes, the crowdsourcing element of the film is a little lucrative to the wrong people. I mentioned in my review that it is a shame that the people who were a part of the video, as far as my knowledge, don't see a dime of what the film makes even though without them and the whole internet aspect of the film this wouldn't have come about. Still, Kevin Macdonald and Ridley Scott need to be commended for executing an ambitious and unique idea that was previously unprecedented.
9. The Art of Getting By: This marks the second time I have been the only person, accompanied by my mom, in a theater next to Black Christmas in 2006 (which was with my uncle). The Art of Getting By was a different kind of independent film boasting the question "what is the point?" by its lead Freddie Highmore, who shows that over the years he has developed into a mature and artsy person. With Emma Roberts as his accomplice in the film, they ignite some incredible teenage chemistry and the whole effect will have people smiling and reminiscing on their childhood. Some will also wish they had a boy like Highmore or a girl like Roberts in their life. I know I did.
10. Super 8: Super 8 is a mix of everything classic and nostalgic as it clearly borrows inspiration from films like E.T., The Goonies, and Jaws. Yes, it's a little choppy in its storytelling, but the nostalgia builds in the air, and you can't help but smile at some of the sweet sentimental moments throughout. The ending is a little disappointing, but thankfully, can't overshadow the great film we all witnessed.
11. Cedar Rapids: Here's a comedy that is subtle in its presentation and big on its laughs. Cedar Rapids has enormous wit and a terrific cast of Hangover star Ed Helms and Walk Hard man John C. Reilly. I always wondered what would happen if America saw this film instead of a raucous, no-limits comedy like The Hangover. Would Americans have a different sense of humor? Would quotes from the film be uttered more and more often? Would we have a sequel. It's all "would's" and "should's." Still, Cedar Rapids is one of 2011's strongest comedies.
12. Tabloid: This is, again, my introduction to another filmmaker. This time Errol Morris. Morris successfully makes one of the most mature, well-crafted documentaries I've ever seen. Using his infamous Interrotron to get the most out of his subjects, Morris sets out to uncover "The Mormon sex in chains case" where a woman named Joyce McKinney allegedly kidnapped a Mormon missionary, tied him to a bed, and sexually assaulted him. Are the subjects telling the truth? I don't really think Morris knows or cares. He just wants them to tell their story the way they want it to be told. Not manipulative, not biased, just their own personal way of stating it. Tabloid is 2011's most grand documentary.
13. Final Destination 5: What list would be complete without a horror film? Final Destination 5 is a much needed revival to the long running horror franchise that started eleven years ago. The fourth sequel, misleadingly titled The Final Destination, was a mediocre installment that, without 3D, would've easily been a colossal miscalculation. Thankfully, the title was incorrect, as I suspected, and Final Destination 5 was erected pulling the franchise back to its feet. The 3D is fantastic, yet, gimmicky after watching Hugo. The deaths are gory and dark, just like they should be. And the character development is back even if a little bit wooden. How many horror franchises can you say struck a home-run on their fifth film?
14. Win Win: Here is a wonderful character study that centers around wrestling coach Mike Flaherty, played by Paul Giamatti, and his efforts to improve his mediocre team and give an unfortunate teen boy a new home. Fueled by a wonderful script, even if it's full of ambiguous metaphors, exuberant actors, and a pleasant vibe, Win Win is, yet again, one of 2011's underrated gems.
15. Atlas Shrugged: Part I: Further cementing 2011 was a year of ambitious films, here is Atlas Shrugged: Part I, the long awaited film adaptation of Ayn Rand's controversial novel from the mid-fifties. At first glance, this is a low budget take on a huge novel, sped up to fit its one hundred minute run time. When closely examined it is a blunt, daring film with educated lessons on the philosophies of Libertarianism and Objectivism. The actors, all character actors who have recognizable faces but names that fail to ring a bell, all do a fine job at handling the script, and the film itself bares a surprising resemblance to the world we live in now. After all this film has been through, I can only hope that it gets the well needed parts two and three it rightfully deserves.